STUDENT PORTAL

To gain access to your registered SBC class information and premium student information, please click the link below!

English (661)328-1151 | Spanish (661)328-1181 | 1Fax (661) 328-1191 | 

2525 M Street - Bakersfield  CA 93301 | info@summitbiblecollege.com

Designed by Nashon Duffey MultiMedia  © 2019 - All Rights Reserved

Statement of Non-Discrimination:

Summit Bible College does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national or ethnic origin, sex, disability, or age. As a religious institution, Summit Bible College uses the Holy Bible as a guideline for acceptance of students and employees. All students must be living a godly lifestyle to be admitted to the college and must write a testimony of their faith. SBC expressly reserves its rights, its understandings of, and its commitments to The Word of God (The Holy Scriptures as translated in the New King James Version, and other versions).  SBC respects the purity, the sanctity, the providence, and the morals in the Holy Scriptures. SBC only employs ministers of the Gospel who support the values of the Holy Bible, and policies of the college. (See our Statement of Faith)

SBC Privacy Policy

Summit Bible College (SBC) is a nonprofit college located in Bakersfield, CA. The college is best known for “Equipping Christian leaders to help people in need.” Its excellent curriculum and service for both traditional and online students has created a system of practical leadership programs that apply to ministry and the secular world. SBC is committed to protecting the privacy of its students, staff, and associates. The following privacy statement is proclaimed below to describe the data and/or information that SBC acquires from inquiries or from website visitors and how that information is used.

The Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement only applies to information collected on the following sites: www.summitbiblecollege.com, summitbc.com, www.writegodsvision.com, and all affiliate subdomains. Summit’s Privacy Statement is available on our website and can be found in our College Catalog. If you are interested in a pdf file of our privacy statement, email us at: info@summitbiblecollege.com.

Changes in Privacy Statement

At this present time the SBC privacy policy is up-to-date as of the date given on the website. SBC reserves the right to alter, or change, its privacy policy as needed, and as in compliance to applicable privacy laws and principles.

Information Gathered
Summit Bible College, due to the need of personal information, collects basic information such as: your name, home address, telephone number and other information. This information may be collected via online forms.

During this process, SBC could assign you a username and password to permit your access to certain sites. This data will be collected for the purpose of creating and obtaining individual unique identifiers. Additionally, credit card or other financial information may be requested for purchases, orders, donations, registrations and the like.

This data may also be collected for online applications or information for employment. Data such as your name, address, cell number, email, preferred language, employment or educational history, former work experience and other related data.

Alternative to Website Transaction

SBC and its various websites provide referrals to services and information from resources, like agencies, or associations that may not have a formal relationship with the college as a student or employee. If you fell more comfortable not providing information online, the college encourages you to not make the transactions online, and simply contact SBC’s department that is in charge of the area in which you need help. You may contact an Advisor or office staff to do the business in person, by mail or by telephone.

Security

Summit Bible College is committed to providing security for all online environments for all interested parties and visitors to our web or home office. State of the art, advanced measures are currently in place to protect you against loss of or misuse of information, or those who try to obtain unauthorized access. We have taken care to guard against any and all inaccurate disclosures, or alterations and destruction of information that we process and control. We systematically educate our employees on standard data protection procedures and new cyber threats to further protect your data.

 

Foreign Data Access

According to GDPR regulations, (see https://www.investopedia.com/terms/g/general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr.asp) you have the right to ask us for “access to, rectification or erasure of your information; to restrict processing (pending correction or deletion); to object to communications or direct marketing; and to ask for the transfer of your information electronically to a third party (data portability).” It could be that some of these rights are not automatic, and SBC reserves the right to determine with you why we might not be able comply with a request from you regarding these issues.

You, however, retain the right to register a complaint about our system of compliance concerning your personal information with the Information Commissioner’s Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF (https://ico.org.uk/)

If you are a citizen residing in an EU member country that is subject to GDPR regulation and you wish to request a copy of the information SBC has collected from you, please contact your assigned SBC college advisor via phone and/or email.

Disclosure Management of Personal Data

Summit Bible College may disclose personal information to third parties who are approved by SBC as vendors performing various tasks on behalf of SBC. We may also disclose personal information due to legal processes, such as court orders or subpoenas, a request from a law enforcement agency or a formal investigation that is necessary to take action regarding suspected illegal activities.

SBC may use advertising groups such as Google Analytics to display retargeted ads to our site prospects, on SBC’s behalf, across the internet. SBC may use FullStory and HotJar to track user impressions and interaction on our sites in order to improve and understand site effectiveness and to enhance our user experience at our sites. We use pixel tags to collect this information.

You may opt out of these agencies’ right to collect this information, by visiting:

Google: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

FullStory: https://www.fullstory.com/optout/

HotJar: https://www.hotjar.com/legal/compliance/opt-out

Summit Bible College Online Advertising Features include: Acquia Lift, Salesforce Marketing Cloud, FullStory, HotJar, Snapchat, Quantcast, Quinnstreet, Bing and Yahoo. SBC also uses: Facebook and Twitter cookie tracking, web beacons, and similar technologies. These search engines allow SBC to track visitor impressions for marketing purposes. You may opt out of these advertising sites by following the instructions on the links below:

Bing

Yahoo

Facebook

Twitter

Third Party Links

While browsing Summit Bible College, or one of its sites, you may find links to webpages not affiliated with Summit. If you want information on these external links and their content, you must contact their managers, owners, or operators. SBC recommends you review the privacy policy of each and any of these organizations before interacting with their site content.

NOTE: It is good that you are aware that “voluntary disclosure” of personal data on social networks and other similar sites can be collected and used by other users. When you leave an SBC controlled site we cannot guarantee the safety of the personal data you share at that site.

Opt Out

If you desire to be removed from our mailing lists, send your name, email address, and home address to:

Summit Bible College Opt-Out
2525 M. St.
Bakersfield, CA 93301
 

If you want to Opt Out of emails from SBC, please submit a request to: info@summitbiblecollege.com

Cookies

Cookies from Summit Bible College may be picked up on your device while browsing. Cookies are text or image files saved on your device that may help you as you search on your browser. You may refuse to accept SBC cookies or disable them and even remove them from your computer. However, by taking this action, you may slow down or inhibit your ability to see or use our site, affectively.

Consent

By voluntarily browsing at the Summit Bible College site or sites you are giving your acceptance to the terms and conditions of use. Also, you are agreeing to the SBC terms of the SBC Privacy Statement. You are also consenting to all non-conflicting concepts of the Student Handbook, the SBC Catalog, the Employee Handbook, the Faculty Handbook, the Computer Use Policies and the www.summitbiblecollege.com terms and conditions. If you are not in agreement with consenting, then please discontinue use of all SBC sites.

Online Advertising

SBC uses from time to time online advertising services such as: Google, Bing, and Yahoo. SBC also uses from time to time: Facebook and Twitter cookie tracking, technologies to collect or receive visitor information. By doing so, SBC tracks impressions on the SBC websites, demographic information, and other interests of visitors. SBC collects data for marketing purposes and tracks rich media assisted conversions. If you don’t desire to be included in these things, please opt out of these features usually found in advertising. See these pages to opt out:

Google: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Bing: advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/optout-optimization

Yahoo: aim.yahoo.com/aim/us/en/optout

Facebook: facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

Twitter: support.twitter.com/articles/20170405

Mobile Terms and Conditions

Effective Date: December 11, 2019 

SBC Alerts

Receive special text offers and event information from Summit Bible College through your mobile device. Email SBC to receive up to four text messages per month with personalized offers and invites. SBC or Mobile carriers are not liable for delayed or undelivered messages. Message and data rates may apply.

By opting in to our service, you consent to receive mobile text alerts using an automatic telephone dialing system. Consent to receive marketing text messages is not required as a condition of participating in the college. When signing up, you are guaranteeing that you are over the age of 13.

STOP Information

Simply email info@summitbiblecollege.com to stop receiving SBC Alerts or messages from Summit Bible College (you will receive a confirmation text that the service is discontinued).

HELP Information

For additional information, email info@summitbiblecollege.com.

Supported Carriers

Use of the SBC Wi-Fi Network for On-Campus Students

SBC's Internet network is set up to block unwanted sites that are not in keeping with Christian values. Sites are blocked by categories. There are seven categories that can be used to make sites unavailable, but if you press the "Continue" button it will allow you through to the site. Some of these site topics include, drugs, illegal activities, gambling and other questionable sites.

There are eight categories that are wholly unavailable, including, pornography, cheating websites, malware, key loggers and sites that promote terrorist activities. The Learning Management System and eBooks websites are specifically accessed to ensure that students are able to access them. Please contact our home office if you feel website should be available, and we will be review your request.